My Ahnentafel Chart

Part 1: GENERATIONS 1 through 7:


GENERATION 1

1. (Private-still alive -- thank goodness)

GENERATION 2

2. KNIGHT Elwood b.Oct. 8. 1918 Stonington, ME d.Feb. 25, 1945 WWII bur.American Army Cemetery Luxembourg
3. COUSINS Rebecca Imogene b.Oct. 11, 1910 Stonington, ME d.Oct. 11, 2002

GENERATION 3

4. KNIGHT Willard Austin b.June 4, 1883 Matinicus ME d.1965
5. BUCKMINSTER Ina Carroll b.Aug. 12, 1891 Stonington d.Dec. 1974 Stonington, ME
6. COUSINS Robert Knowlton b.July 31, 1883 d.1930 Stonington, ME
7. GRINDLE Agatha Cole b.July 6, 1882 d.Sept. 16, 1920 Stonington, ME

GENERATION 4

8. KNIGHT Alonzo b.Mar. 25, 1859 Newburg, ME d.Jan. 18, 1886 Matinicus, ME
9. YOUNG Marietta b.August 29, 1859 Matinicus, ME d.July 12, 1927
10. BUCKMINSTER Emory L. b.Feb. 3, 1853 d.Aug. 3, 1898
11. TRUNDY Jennie White b.July 5, 1871 Deer Isle, ME d.Dec. 24, 1899 m.Dec. 8, 1888
12. COUSINS Charles Cousins b.1843 Oak Point (Trenton), ME d.Mar. 1908 Stonington, ME
13. COLBY Melissa Elwood b.May 27, 1844 d.Oct. 13, 1920
14. GRINDLE Elwood Erastus b.Oct. 9, 1855 Brooksville, ME d.Apr. 17, 1912 Stonington, ME
15. LIMEBURNER Emma Phebe b.Nov. 30, 1858 Brooksville d.March 20, 1937 Camden, ME

GENERATION 5

16. KNIGHT Andrew Savage b.May 23, 1834 Hampden, ME d.Oct. 22, 1908 Newburg, ME
17. FIELDS Elizabeth Jane b.abt.1836 d.Jan. 17, 1876 East Blue Hill, ME
18. YOUNG William b.Apr. 7, 1827 d.Feb. 5, 1905
19. STINSON Mary Ann b.Feb. 14, 1835 Deer Isle d.July 3, 1864
20. BUCKMINSTER Robert K. b.1833 d.Jan. 30, 1900 Oceanville, Stonington, ME
21. STINSON Susan W. b.Sept. 24, 1835 d.Feb. 13, 1912
22. TRUNDY Thomas Smith b.Oct. 27, 1821
23. SADLER Julia Crabtree b.March 27, 1836 Deer Isle, ME d.June 18, 1888 m.Dec. 5, 1855 Deer Isle, ME
24. COUSINS Joseph b.Dec. 22, 1801 Hulls Cove, ME d.1812 Trenton, ME
25. ANDERSON Joanne b.1812 of Trenton, ME d.July 27, 1848 m.July 12 or 27, 1848 Trenton, ME
26. COLBY Oliver Lane b.Dec. 24, 1826 Deer Isle, ME d.Nov. 13, 1904 Stonington, ME
27. KNOWLTON Abigail Yeaton b.March 7, 1825 Isle au Haut, ME d.Jan. 25, 1905
28. GRINDLE Mark Hatch b.Oct. 12, 1827 Brooksville, ME d.July 21, 1906 Brooksville, ME
29. FARNHAM Mary b.Sept. 3, 1831 d.Nov. 12, 1856 Brooksville, ME
30. LIMEBURNER William b.1819 d.1906 Brooksville, ME
31. PARKER Phebe Wine b. Jan. 7, 1821 Brooksville, ME d.Jan. 28, 1894 Brooksville, ME

GENERATION 6

32. KNIGHT Thomas Noble b.July 10-20, 1801 d.July 3, 1862
33. DEXTER Mercy b.Sept. 16, 1812 Hampton, ME d.Dec. 24, 1892
34. FIELDS Robert b.Sept. 11, 1787 of Kittery, ME
35. BENSON Pamela b.Aug. 1, 1798 Carmel, ME
36. YOUNG William b.Sept. 16, 1799 d.Aug. 6, 1864
37. CONDON Ruth b.Oct. 19, 1799 d.Apr. 26, 1876 (or May 20, 1874)
38. STINSON Jack b.May 9, 1813 Deer Isle, ME
39. LANE Joan Babbidge b.June 26, 1817 Deer Isle, ME
40. BUCKMINSTER Moody b.March 4, 1806 d.1883
41. LANE Hepsibeth Leighton b.Nov. 3, 1810 d.1882
42. STINSON Jesse b.March 2, 1811 d.May 1836
43. GREENLAW Sarah b.July 22 or 26, 1819
44. TRUNDY Thomas b.1801 Deer Isle, ME d.4 a.m. July 18, 1846
45.SMITH Olive m.int.Apr. 8, 1821 Deer Isle, ME m.Apr. 27, 1821 Vinalhaven, ME
46. SADLER Joshua b.Gloucester, MA d.July 20, 1871 Gloucester, MA
47. CRABTREE Mary b.March 29, 1804 Vinalhaven, ME d.Jan. 29, 1887
48. COUSINS Elisha (Jr.) b.May or Mar. 23, 1773 Hull's Cove, ME d.Sept. 25, 1850
49. HOPKINS Thankful b.July 28, 1772 d.Jan. 23, 1852
50. ANDERSON Thomas Means, Capt. b.Oct. 1777 d.Jan. 21, 1852
51. ______ Joann b.abt.1778 d.July 19, 1816
52. COLBY Abram b.1796 Deer Isle, ME d.May 7, 1839
53. LANE Sally b.Apr. 17,1803 d.Oct. 4, 1861 Deer Isle, ME
54. KNOWLTON Robert b.1795 Belfast, ME d.1876 Deer Isle, ME
55. BUCKMINSTER Sarah b.Mar. 20, 1796 d.June 14, 1863 m.Oct. 5, 1815 Deer Isle, ME
56. GRINDLE Ichabod b.Apr. 5, 1773 Sedgwick, ME d.June 11, 1856 Brooksville, ME
57. GRINDLE Judith b.Oct. 23 1788 d.Sept. 28, 1878
58. FARNHAM Gersham b.Aug. 13, 1790 d.Oct. 15, 1869 Brooksville, ME
59. TAPLEY Elsie b.Aug. 25, 1799 d.Nov. 5, 1878
60. LYMBURNER Thomas b.1774 Brooksville, ME d.1854 Brooksville, ME
61. SNOW Mary b.Jan. 2, 1779
62. PARKER William b.Oct. 3, 1794 d.ca.1827
63. SNOW Thankful b.Apr. 14, 1797 Brooksville, ME d.Jan. 5, 1858 Brooksville, ME

GENERATION 7

64. KNIGHT Thomas b.Sept. 21, 1769 Somersworth, N.H.
65. NOBLE Hannah b.abt.1770 Waterboro, ME d.Aug. 3, 1805
66. DEXTER Orrin
67. MILLER Betsey
68. FIELD Daniel b.May 23, 1749 of Kittery, ME
69. FERNALD Mary b.June 20, 1753 Kittery, ME
70. BENSON Samuel b.July 17, 1762 Middleboro, MA
71. HUNT Rebeckah b.Jan. 10, 1767 Dorchester, MA
72. YOUNG Abraham b.May 26, 1774 d.Aug. 27, 1839 (drown)
73. MARSHALL Mercy b.April 13, 1767/9 d.Jan. 24, 1819 m.Dec. 12, 1799
74. CONDON Benjamin b.1751 Cape Elizabeth, ME d.Nov. 30, 1846
75. THOMAS Ruth b.July 20, 1789 Friendship, ME(MA?)
76. STINSON Joseph Colby b.Jan. 14, 1782 Deer Isle, ME d.abt.1850
77. DOW Mary b.Oct. 20, 1789
78. LANE Abner b.1772 d.Nov. 19, 1816
79. TRUNDY Susanna m.Jan. 28, 1796
80 and 110. BUCKMINSTER Thomas b.abt.1770 Atkinson, N.H. d.abt.1850 Deer Isle, ME
81 and 111. ROBBINS Rhoda b.1774 Deer Isle, ME m.May or July 19, 1794
82. LANE Benjamin b.July 25, 1700 Gloucester, MA d.March 13, 1773 Gloucester, MA
83. GRIFFIN Elizabeth b.Sept. 10, 1707 d.Sept. 11, 1779 Gloucester, MA
84. STINSON Thomas b.Oct. 20, 1784 Deer Isle, ME d.July 27, 1832
85. ROBBINS Mary m.1802
86. GREENLAW John d.at sea, Dec. 1830
87. STOCKBRIDGE Eunice m.Nov. 13, 1805 D.I. d.aft.1832
88 and 158. TRUNDY Samuel b.abt.1741 Cape Elizabeth d.March 17/19, 1804
89 and 159. CAREY Ann d.1826
92. SADLER John b.March 11, 1766
93. BOND Lydia b.Essex,MA d.Georgetown, ME
94. CRABTREE Benjamin [or one of his brothers]
95. GLOVER Julia b.April 20, 1787 Vinalhaven, ME
96. COUSINS Elisha (Sr.) b.Nov. 20, 1735 Wells, ME d.Jan. 18, 1816 Hull's Cove, ME
97. HAMOR Bathsheba b.May or Mar. 1 or 11, 1742 Sheepscot, ME d.March 23, 1830
98. HOPKINS Joseph b.Mar. 10, 1750 Eastham, MA d.Mt. Desert, ME
99. HIGGINS Mary b.1750
100. ANDERSON Job b.Feb. 26, 1746 d.1831 Trenton, ME
101. PROCTOR Sarah b.Feb. 27, 1748 d.May 26, 1816 Trenton, ME
104. COLBY Joseph (Jr.) b.bef.Mar. 30, 1766 Kingston, N.H. d.1833 Deer Isle, ME
105. THURLOW Eunice b.Jan. 13, 1772 Newbury, MA d.1866
106. LANE Oliver b.June 2, 1767 d.Feb. 19, 1853
107. BABBIDGE Hannah m.abt.1806
108. KNOWLTON William "Benjamin" b.Sept. 12, 1754 MA d.1820 Isle au Haut, ME
109. SMITH Elizabeth b.abt. 1753 Nova Scotia d.1842 Deer Isle, ME m.Oct. 30, 1777 Saint Stephen Anglican Chester, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada
110. BUCKMINSTER Thomas b.abt.1770 Atkinson, N.H. d.abt.1850 Deer Isle, ME
111. ROBBINS Rhoda b.1774 Deer Isle, ME
112. GRINDLE Joshua b.bef.Mar. 31, 1746 Berwick, ME d.Feb. 21, 1819 Brooksville, ME
113. LOWELL Anna b.Feb. 14, 1746 Newbury, MA d.May 1, 1819 Brooksville, ME
114. GRINDLE Ichabod b.abt.1744 d.Dec. 1, 1810
115. DOW Sarah b.bef.May 25, 1753
116. VARNUM Matthew b.March 1, 1755 York, ME d.July 20, 1821 Brooksville, ME
117. BASTEEN Martha b.Aug. 17, 1768 Wells, ME d.June 2, 1835 Brooksville, ME
118. TAPLEY Peletiah b.Oct. 2, 1757 Kittery, ME d.Oct. 23, 1831 Brooksville, ME
119. STOVER Sally b.Aug. 25, 1768 Brooksville, ME d.Aug. 16, 1823 Brooksville, ME
120. LYMBURNER John b.1721 Scotland d.Apr. 1801 Brooksville, ME
121. GLEN Jean b.1752 Scotland d.Jan. 26, 1819 Brooksville, ME
122 and 252. SNOW Nicholas b.May 6, 1742 Truro, MA d.July 20, 1821 Brooksville, ME
123 and 253. WATKINS Huldah b.abt.1742 in MA d.Apr. 25, 1821 Brooksville, ME
124. PARKER Simeon b.May 4, 1765 Groton, MA d.May 5, 1807
125. PERKINS Mary b.Dec. 27, 1770 York, ME d.Dec. 3, 1833
126. SNOW Isaac b.Aug. 29, 1768 Truro, MA d.Sept. 1, 1848 Brooksville, ME
127. PAINE Mary b.Nov. 3, 1776 Truro, MA d.May 16, 1850 Brooksville, ME

Ahnentafel Chart: Part 1-B - Generations 8-10
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 2A - Generation 11
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 2B - Generation 12
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 2B2 - Generation 13
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 2C - Generation 14
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 2D - Generation 15
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 3 - Generations 16-17
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 3B - Generations 18-20
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 4 - Generations 21-22
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 4-B - Generations 23 -25
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 5 - Generations 26-27
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 5-B - Generations 28-30
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 6 - Generations 31-35
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 7 - Generations 36-46
Ahnentafel Chart: Part 8 - Generations 47-70

Return to Surname List
Return to Helene's Home Page

This page last updated on October 11, 2010